uu.seUppsala University Publications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Hjälm, Göran
Alternative names
Publications (3 of 3) Show all publications
Andersson, L. S., Larhammar, M., Memic, F., Wootz, H., Schwochow, D., Rubin, C.-J., . . . Kullander, K. (2012). Mutations in DMRT3 affect locomotion in horses and spinal circuit function in mice. Nature, 488(7413), 642-646
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Mutations in DMRT3 affect locomotion in horses and spinal circuit function in mice
Show others...
2012 (English)In: Nature, ISSN 0028-0836, E-ISSN 1476-4687, Vol. 488, no 7413, p. 642-646Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Locomotion in mammals relies on a central pattern-generating circuitry of spinal interneurons established during development that coordinates limb movement(1). These networks produce left-right alternation of limbs as well as coordinated activation of flexor and extensor muscles(2). Here we show that a premature stop codon in the DMRT3 gene has a major effect on the pattern of locomotion in horses. The mutation is permissive for the ability to perform alternate gaits and has a favourable effect on harness racing performance. Examination of wild-type and Dmrt3-null mice demonstrates that Dmrt3 is expressed in the dI6 subdivision of spinal cord neurons, takes part in neuronal specification within this subdivision, and is critical for the normal development of a coordinated locomotor network controlling limb movements. Our discovery positions Dmrt3 in a pivotal role for configuring the spinal circuits controlling stride in vertebrates. The DMRT3 mutation has had a major effect on the diversification of the domestic horse, as the altered gait characteristics of a number of breeds apparently require this mutation.

National Category
Biological Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:uu:diva-181404 (URN)10.1038/nature11399 (DOI)000308095100053 ()
Available from: 2012-09-28 Created: 2012-09-24 Last updated: 2017-12-07Bibliographically approved
Fitzsimmons, C. J., Savolainen, P., Amini, B., Hjälm, G., Lundeberg, J. & Andersson, L. (2004). Detection of sequence polymorphisms in red junglefowl and White Leghorn ESTs.. Anim Genet, 35(5), 391-6
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Detection of sequence polymorphisms in red junglefowl and White Leghorn ESTs.
Show others...
2004 (English)In: Anim Genet, ISSN 0268-9146, Vol. 35, no 5, p. 391-6Article in journal (Other scientific) Published
Keywords
Animals, Base Sequence, Brain/metabolism, Chickens/*genetics, Comparative Study, DNA Primers, Expressed Sequence Tags, Gene Library, Male, Molecular Sequence Data, Polymorphism; Single Nucleotide, Research Support; Non-U.S. Gov't, Sequence Analysis; DNA, Species Specificity, Testis/metabolism
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:uu:diva-68026 (URN)15373743 (PubMedID)
Available from: 2005-02-10 Created: 2005-02-10 Last updated: 2011-01-12
Larsson, M., Hjälm, G., Sakwe, A. M., Engström, Å., Höglund, A.-S., Larsson, E., . . . Rask, L. (2003). Selective interaction of megalin with postsynaptic density-95 (PSD-95)-like membrane-associated guanylate kinase (MAGUK) proteins. Biochemical Journal, 373(2), 381-391
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Selective interaction of megalin with postsynaptic density-95 (PSD-95)-like membrane-associated guanylate kinase (MAGUK) proteins
Show others...
2003 (English)In: Biochemical Journal, ISSN 0264-6021, E-ISSN 1470-8728, Vol. 373, no 2, p. 381-391Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Megalin is an integral membrane receptor belonging to the low-density lipoprotein receptor family. In addition to its role as an endocytotic receptor, megalin has also been proposed to have signalling functions. Using interaction cloning in yeast, we identified the membrane-associated guanylate kinase family member postsynaptic density-95 (PSD-95) as an interaction partner for megalin. PSD-95 and a truncated version of megalin were co-immunoprecipitated from HEK-293 cell lysates overexpressing the two proteins, which confirmed the interaction. The two proteins were found to be co-localized in these cells by confocal microscopy. Immunocytochemical studies showed that cells in the parathyroid, proximal tubuli of the kidney and placenta express both megalin and PSD-95. We found that the interaction between the two proteins is mediated by the binding of the C-terminus of megalin, which has a type I PSD-95/ Drosophila discs-large/zona occludens 1 (PDZ)-binding motif, to the PDZ2 domain of PSD-95. The PSD-95-like membrane-associated guanylate kinase ('MAGUK') family contains three additional members: PSD-93, synapse-associated protein 97 (SAP97) and SAP102. We detected these proteins, apart from SAP102, in parathyroid chief cells, a cell type having a marked expression of megalin. The PDZ2 domains of PSD-93 and SAP102 were also shown to interact with megalin, whereas no interaction was detected for SAP97. The SAP97 PDZ2 domain differed at four positions from the other members of the PSD-95 subfamily. One of these residues was Thr(389), located in the alphaB-helix and part of the hydrophobic pocket of the PDZ2 domain. Surface plasmon resonance experiments revealed that mutation of SAP97 Thr(389) to alanine, as with the other PSD-95-like membrane-associated guanylate kinases, induced binding to megalin.

National Category
Medical and Health Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:uu:diva-94090 (URN)10.1042/BJ20021958 (DOI)
External cooperation:
Available from: 2006-03-10 Created: 2006-03-10 Last updated: 2017-12-14Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications