uu.seUppsala University Publications
Change search
Link to record
Permanent link

Direct link
BETA
Dabrowski, Michal
Alternative names
Publications (2 of 2) Show all publications
Pilot, M., Dabrowski, M. J., Hayrapetyan, V., Yavruyan, E. G., Kopaliani, N., Tsingarska, E., . . . Bogdanowicz, W. (2014). Genetic Variability of the Grey Wolf Canis lupus in the Caucasus in Comparison with Europe and the Middle East: Distinct or Intermediary Population?. PLoS ONE, 9(4), e93828
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Genetic Variability of the Grey Wolf Canis lupus in the Caucasus in Comparison with Europe and the Middle East: Distinct or Intermediary Population?
Show others...
2014 (English)In: PLoS ONE, ISSN 1932-6203, E-ISSN 1932-6203, Vol. 9, no 4, p. e93828-Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Despite continuous historical distribution of the grey wolf (Canis lupus) throughout Eurasia, the species displays considerable morphological differentiation that resulted in delimitation of a number of subspecies. However, these morphological discontinuities are not always consistent with patterns of genetic differentiation. Here we assess genetic distinctiveness of grey wolves from the Caucasus (a region at the border between Europe and West Asia) that have been classified as a distinct subspecies C. l. cubanensis. We analysed their genetic variability based on mtDNA control region, microsatellite loci and genome-wide SNP genotypes (obtained for a subset of the samples), and found similar or higher levels of genetic diversity at all these types of loci as compared with other Eurasian populations. Although we found no evidence for a recent genetic bottleneck, genome-wide linkage disequilibrium patterns suggest a long-term demographic decline in the Caucasian population - a trend consistent with other Eurasian populations. Caucasian wolves share mtDNA haplotypes with both Eastern European and West Asian wolves, suggesting past or ongoing gene flow. Microsatellite data also suggest gene flow between the Caucasus and Eastern Europe. We found evidence for moderate admixture between the Caucasian wolves and domestic dogs, at a level comparable with other Eurasian populations. Taken together, our results show that Caucasian wolves are not genetically isolated from other Eurasian populations, share with them the same demographic trends, and are affected by similar conservation problems.

National Category
Biological Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:uu:diva-225026 (URN)10.1371/journal.pone.0093828 (DOI)000334160900054 ()
Available from: 2014-05-26 Created: 2014-05-26 Last updated: 2017-12-05Bibliographically approved
Dabrowski, M., Pilot, M., Kruczyk, M., Zmihorski, M., Umer, H. M. & Gliwicz, J. (2014). Reliability assessment of null allele detection: inconsistencies between and within different methods. Molecular Ecology Resources, 14(2), 361-373
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Reliability assessment of null allele detection: inconsistencies between and within different methods
Show others...
2014 (English)In: Molecular Ecology Resources, ISSN 1755-098X, E-ISSN 1755-0998, Vol. 14, no 2, p. 361-373Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Microsatellite loci are widely used in population genetic studies, but the presence of null alleles may lead to biased results. Here, we assessed five methods that indirectly detect null alleles and found large inconsistencies among them. Our analysis was based on 20 microsatellite loci genotyped in a natural population of Microtus oeconomus sampled during 8years, together with 1200 simulated populations without null alleles, but experiencing bottlenecks of varying duration and intensity, and 120 simulated populations with known null alleles. In the natural population, 29% of positive results were consistent between the methods in pairwise comparisons, and in the simulated data set, this proportion was 14%. The positive results were also inconsistent between different years in the natural population. In the null-allele-free simulated data set, the number of false positives increased with increased bottleneck intensity and duration. We also found a low concordance in null allele detection between the original simulated populations and their 20% random subsets. In the populations simulated to include null alleles, between 22% and 42% of true null alleles remained undetected, which highlighted that detection errors are not restricted to false positives. None of the evaluated methods clearly outperformed the others when both false-positive and false-negative rates were considered. Accepting only the positive results consistent between at least two methods should considerably reduce the false-positive rate, but this approach may increase the false-negative rate. Our study demonstrates the need for novel null allele detection methods that could be reliably applied to natural populations.

Keyword
heterozygosity, bottleneck, microsatellite loci, genotyping errors, null alleles, Microtus oeconomus
National Category
Natural Sciences
Identifiers
urn:nbn:se:uu:diva-220981 (URN)10.1111/1755-0998.12177 (DOI)000331469500013 ()
Available from: 2014-03-25 Created: 2014-03-24 Last updated: 2017-12-05Bibliographically approved
Organisations

Search in DiVA

Show all publications