CiteExportLink to record

Umeå Univ, Dept Clin Sci, Div Otorhinolaryngol, Umeå, Sweden; Univ Pretoria, Dept Speech & Language Pathol & Audiol, Pretoria, South Africa.

Uppsala University, Disciplinary Domain of Medicine and Pharmacy, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Surgical Sciences, Otolaryngology and Head and Neck Surgery.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-7760-246x

Abstract [en]

Background: Hyaluronan (HA) is a glycosaminoglycan with viscoelastic properties necessary for vocal fold (VF) vibration and voice production. Changes in HAs molecular mass, possibly related to human papilloma virus, could affect formation/persistence of recurrent respiratory papillomatosis (RRP).

Materials and Methods: Biopsies from VF and FVF from 24 RRP patients. Twelve were studied with histo-/immunohistochemistry for HA and CD44 in epithelium, stroma and RRP lesions. Twelve samples were analyzed for HA molecular mass distribution with gas-phase-electrophoretic-molecular-mobility-analyzer (GEMMA).

Results: Three of 23 stains (VF and FVF combined) showed faint HA staining in the epithelium; there was more extensive staining in the stroma. CD44 was present throughout all areas in FVF and VF, it did not concur with HA. GEMMA analysis revealed very high mass HA (vHMHA) with more varying amounts in VF.

Conclusions/Significance: HA was mainly distributed in the stroma. CD44 not binding to HA might explain the non-inflammatory response described in RRP. Possibly crosslinked vHMHA was seen in VF and FVF, with more variable amounts in VF samples. Counteracting HA crosslinking could become a treatment option in RRP.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages

Keywords [en]

Vocal folds, hyaluronan, CD44, human papilloma virus, recurrent respiratory papillomatosis

Note

背景:透明质酸(HA)是一种糖胺聚糖, 具有声带(VF)振动和发声所必需的粘弹性。HA 分子量的变化可能与人乳头瘤病毒相关, 还可能影响复发性呼吸道乳头状瘤病(RRP)的形成或持续。

材料和方法:24名RRP患者的VF和FVF的活组织检查。用组织/免疫组织化学方法研究12个样品的上皮、基质和RRP病变中的HA和CD44。用气-相-电泳 - 分子-迁移率-分析仪(GEMMA)分析另12个样品的HA分子量分布。

结果:23个染色中的3个(VF和FVF组合)在上皮细胞中显示出微弱的HA染色;基质中有更强的染色。 CD44存在于FVF和VF的所有区域, 它与HA不同时存在。 GEMMA分析显示非常高量的HA(vHMHA), 它在VF中的量多变。

结论/意义:HA主要分布在基质中。 CD44不与HA接合可能解释所描述的RRP中的非炎症反应。在VF和FVF中观察到可能交合的vHMHA, 而在VF样品中具有更多的变量。抗HA交合可能成为RRP的治疗选择。