uu.seUppsala University Publications
Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
A rare case of dyshormonogenetic fetal goiter responding to intra-amniotic thyroxine injections
Uppsala University, Disciplinary Domain of Medicine and Pharmacy, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Medical Sciences, Endocrinology and mineral metabolism.
Uppsala University, Disciplinary Domain of Medicine and Pharmacy, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Women's and Children's Health, Obstetrics and Gynaecology.
Uppsala University, Disciplinary Domain of Medicine and Pharmacy, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Medical Sciences, Clinical diabetology and metabolism.
2014 (English)In: European thyroid journal, ISSN 2235-0640, Vol. 3, no 1, 51-56 p.Article in journal (Refereed) Published
Abstract [en]

Fetal goiter was detected by routine ultrasound in early pregnancy, gestational week (GW) 18, in a 28-year-old woman with no thyroid history, normal thyroid hormone levels and no TSH receptor or thyroid peroxidase antibodies. An umbilical cord blood sample was drawn in GW 23. The analysis indicated fetal hypothyroidism with TSH >100 mU/l (reference value 6.8 ± 2.9, mean ± SD), fT4 3.8 pmol/l (reference value 16.5 ± 5.3, mean ± SD). Intra-amniotic injections of thyroxine were given in conjunction with ultrasound every 7-10 days, in total nine times during GW 24-33. A dose of 10 µg thyroxine/kg of estimated fetal weight per day was administered on six occasions, and 5 µg/kg/day the last three times. Upon injections of thyroxine further growth of the goiter was reduced. Elevated amniotic TSH levels fell from 13 to 2.5 mU/l (reference range 0.04-0.51). Throughout pregnancy, fetal heart rate and skeletal maturation were within normal limits. In week 34, chorioamnionitis was suspected and the child was delivered by cesarean section. Cord blood revealed TSH 596 mU/l (reference value 8.0 ± 5.12, mean ± SD), fT4 4.4 pmol/l (reference value 19.3 ± 4.3, mean ± SD) and total T3 1.18 nmol/l (reference value 0.5 ± 0.3, mean ± SD); the newborn was put on thyroxine supplementation. Psychomotor development of the child, now 3 years old, has been uneventful. The reported experience of treating dyshormonogenetic fetal goiter is limited but growing, creating a need for guidelines on administration of intra-amniotic thyroxine and monitoring treatment.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2014. Vol. 3, no 1, 51-56 p.
National Category
Clinical Medicine
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:uu:diva-278418DOI: 10.1159/000357973PubMedID: 24847466OAI: oai:DiVA.org:uu-278418DiVA: diva2:906518
Available from: 2016-02-24 Created: 2016-02-24 Last updated: 2017-05-02Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

No full text

Other links

Publisher's full textPubMed

Authority records BETA

Khamisi, SelwanLindgren, PeterKarlsson, F Anders

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Khamisi, SelwanLindgren, PeterKarlsson, F Anders
By organisation
Endocrinology and mineral metabolismObstetrics and GynaecologyClinical diabetology and metabolism
Clinical Medicine

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar

doi
pubmed
urn-nbn

Altmetric score

doi
pubmed
urn-nbn
Total: 198 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf